2/26/2009

GOOD RIDDANCE!













*Apologizing in advance to my Twitter and Facebook buddies, as I have already mentioned this*

I don't know if you can see all that above, but this is a snapshot of my student loan. See all those zeros?

Awwww Yeah, Baby!

Student Loan is PAID OFF!!!!

FINALLY!

It took 8 years, but I finally did it. But, to be honest, there wasn't much of a motivation to pay it off any sooner. The interest rate was a low 3.25%, thus making my payments $61 a month. So, not like it was painful making those payments, just more like a big annoyance.

Oh, and if you're wondering why it looks like there are two loans it's because there are. The first one is for my two years of student loans while I was in school and shortly after. It was essentially two loans (for each year) and at a variable rate. I had consolidated the loans into one loan and locked in the interest rate. (My parents, bless them, paid my first two years of school - at Green River Community College. Good thing I went to GRCC or else I might have never met Hubby. And before you knock CC, I had a great learning experience and found it just as challenging as my University classes. So there.)

So far, I haven't done anything special to celebrate. Perhaps I should burn up some of my old college coursework (yes, I still have some of it). Or maybe even do a keg-stand (JOKING!). I didn't even do that while I was IN college, lol. I feel I need to do something to commemorate this momentous occasion that has been 8 years in the making. Any ideas?

As for the extra $61 per month, I have nothing planned. But I could....
- Buy a pair of shoes every month (or every other month)
- Go out to dinner and even order drinks (but not a whole bottle of wine)
- Buy 55 songs on iTunes (damn sales tax!)
- Up my latte habit to 3 times a week

That's all I can think of right now. What costs $61 anyways?

3 comments:

Amber said...

That definitely deserves a congratulations! I have only been paying on mine for 4 years now and I detest making that payment!
Way to go, I'm super jealous!!

Auburn Kat said...

CONGRATS! I'm still paying mine off.

BTW, nothing wrong at all with community colleges! In the end, you end up with the same piece of paper when you complete your Bachelors degree.

I went to a tech college my first two years that was primarily a two year college. I then transfered (sp) to a University to get my Bachelors.

Little Fish said...

CONGRATULATIONS!